Phones
vivo V29
vivo's 2023 portrait phone is a slim 7.46 mm handset with a 120Hz curved AMOLED screen, 50MP stabilised main and selfie cameras, Snapdragon 778G and 80W charging.

Key figures at a glance
Gallery




Specifications
- Display
- 6.78" 3D curved AMOLED, 2800x1260 (FHD+), 120Hz, 1920Hz/2160Hz PWM dimming
- Chipset
- Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G
- RAM
- 12GB (8GB / 12GB options, plus 8GB extended RAM)
- Storage
- 128GB / 256GB (512GB in some markets)
- Rear Camera
- 50MP main (OIS, f/1.88) + 8MP wide-angle + 2MP bokeh, Aura Light
- Front Camera
- 50MP autofocus, f/2.0, 92 degree field of view
- Battery
- 4,600 mAh (typical), 80W wired FlashCharge
- OS
- Funtouch OS 13
- Dimensions
- 164.18 x 74.37 x 7.46 mm, 186 g
- Durability
- IP54
- Connectivity
- 5G, Wi-Fi, Bluetooth 5.2, USB-C, in-display fingerprint sensor
The vivo V29 is a mid-range 5G phone from vivo's camera-focused V series, introduced in August 2023. It combines a 6.78-inch curved AMOLED screen with a 120Hz refresh rate, a Qualcomm Snapdragon 778G processor, a 50MP stabilised main camera with the brand's Aura Light portrait lighting, a 50MP autofocus selfie camera and a 4,600 mAh battery with 80W wired charging, all in a body 7.46 mm thick. This page is based on the published specifications and manufacturer information from vivo's product pages. It explains where the V29 sits in the range, what it offers and what compromises come with it.
Where it sits in the line-up
The V series is vivo's design-and-portrait family, aimed at buyers who want a slim phone with strong selfie and portrait features at a price below a flagship. The V29 was the standard model of the 2023 generation, and a more powerful sibling, the vivo V29 Pro, was offered above it in some markets. The V29 uses a Snapdragon 778G, a chip from Qualcomm's upper mid-range rather than its flagship line, so the phone focuses on camera and design rather than on raw speed. To see the differences between the two siblings, use the comparison page vivo V29 vs vivo V29 Pro.
The specifications on vivo's pages vary by market. The Indian product page lists 8GB + 128GB and 12GB + 256GB versions, while the Indonesian page promotes a 12GB model with 512GB storage and an additional 8GB of extended RAM. Colour names differ too: Space Black, Majestic Red and Himalayan Blue are listed for India, while other regions use names such as Noble Black and Velvet Red. Check the exact configuration offered in your country before comparing prices.
Design and display
The phone measures 164.18 x 74.37 x 7.46 mm and weighs 186 g. For a phone with a 6.78-inch screen and a 4,600 mAh battery, that is slim and light, and vivo makes the slim body and the 3D curved screen the centrepiece of its marketing. The back is glass according to the specification sheet, and the Velvet Red edition uses a colour-changing glass finish. Vivo's pages also describe an aerospace-grade metal frame. The camera module sits in a raised rectangular island with a round Aura Light ring next to it.
The screen is an AMOLED panel with a resolution of 2800 x 1260 pixels (FHD+), described by vivo as 1.5K, with curved edges on all sides and a 120Hz refresh rate; vivo notes that some apps and games support 120Hz. The company also lists high-frequency PWM dimming of 2160Hz when the screen runs at 90Hz and 1920Hz at 60 or 120Hz, which is aimed at reducing visible flicker for sensitive users. An in-display fingerprint sensor handles unlocking. The phone is rated IP54, meaning protection against dust and splashes; vivo says it is not a professional waterproof phone and that resistance is not permanent. It is not suited for swimming or deep immersion.
Performance and software
The Snapdragon 778G is a 5G chip positioned in the upper mid-range. It handles daily apps, social media, video and moderate gaming well, though it will not match the Snapdragon 8-series flagships in demanding games. Vivo adds an ultra-large vapor-chamber cooling system, which it calls Chill Master, to keep temperatures in check, and RAM can be extended by 8GB using storage. The company says that the 12GB version with extended RAM supports up to 36 apps kept active in the background. In practice, extended RAM is a software trade, so the real benefit is smaller than adding physical memory.
The phone ships with Funtouch OS 13. Funtouch is vivo's customised Android skin for markets outside China, with many visual options and some pre-installed extras. Software update promises are not listed on the pages reviewed, so buyers who care about a long update period should check vivo's current policy for the region. Connectivity includes dual nano-SIM with 5G bands, Wi-Fi on 2.4 and 5GHz, Bluetooth 5.2, USB-C, and positioning with GPS, BeiDou, GLONASS, Galileo, QZSS and NavIC.
Camera
The rear camera system has a 50MP main camera with optical image stabilisation and an f/1.88 aperture, a 8MP wide-angle camera at f/2.2 and a 2MP bokeh camera at f/2.4. Vivo describes the main sensor as a 1/1.57-inch Ultra-Sensing camera, a relatively large sensor for this class, and says OIS helps with focus speed and night photos. The pitch of the V29 is portraits: the Aura Light is a ring light built into the module, and a Smart Color Temperature Adjustment feature changes the colour of the light to suit warm or cool surroundings, so faces look natural in dim scenes. A rear flash is also present. Modes listed include Night, Portrait, Slo-mo, Time-Lapse, Supermoon, Astro, Pro, Food, Sports and Dual View.
The front camera is unusually strong for the price: a 50MP sensor with autofocus at f/2.0 and a 92-degree field of view, designed for group selfies. Autofocus on a selfie camera helps when the subject moves or when the phone is held at arm's length. The 2MP bokeh camera is a depth helper rather than a real photographic tool, which is a common point of criticism of this type of lens. As with all manufacturer camera descriptions, the actual quality depends on processing and lighting, and the specifications alone cannot tell you how the images look.
Battery and charging
The battery has a typical capacity of 4,600 mAh, with a rated capacity of 4,500 mAh, and the phone supports 80W FlashCharge using the charger in the box. Vivo says the charging system has protection and that its battery is designed to double the lifespan compared with a regular battery, based on internal tests. Fast wired charging of this level shortens top-ups, which can matter more in daily life than a bigger battery capacity. Wireless charging is not listed. All of these figures come from vivo's lab testing, and real battery life depends on screen brightness, 120Hz use and network conditions.
Who it is for
The V29 suits buyers who care about looks, selfies and portraits more than raw benchmark scores. It is a good fit for social-media users, people who take many group photos and anyone who wants a slim, light phone with a bright curved AMOLED screen and very fast charging. It also appeals to people who want a phone that looks premium without a flagship price. If you want a similar Android mid-range comparison from another brand, the Samsung Galaxy A56 is a newer alternative from another brand, and the page vivo V29 vs Galaxy A56 sets the key numbers side by side.
Compromises to consider
There are several. The Snapdragon 778G is not a flagship chip, and demanding games will need lower settings. The 2MP bokeh camera adds little, and there is no dedicated telephoto lens, so zoom relies on cropping the 50MP main sensor. The IP54 rating is weaker than the IP68 ratings that many competitors list. The curved screen can be less convenient with cases and can cause accidental touches at the edges, and a phone this slim leaves less room for a bigger battery. No US launch price was published for this model, so prices vary by market and the price field is left empty here. Finally, the phone dates from 2023; see how it fares in the rankings or browse the full list of phones before you decide.
Where it ranks
Compare vivo V29 with similar devices
More from vivo
Frequently asked questions
When was the vivo V29 released?
The vivo V29 was released on 2023-08-04, according to the manufacturer’s published information.
What are the main specs of the vivo V29?
Headline figures for the vivo V29: Battery: 4,600 mAh, Refresh rate: 920 Hz, Main camera: 50 MP, RAM: 12 GB. The full specification table is further up this page.
Is the vivo V29 worth buying?
That depends on your priorities. Use the editorial review on this page for our view, check the rankings above to see where the device stands on battery, display and camera, and compare it directly with similar models before you decide.


